Myrrh essential oil uses have been considered effective for treating wounds and infection, but are now being studied for their ability to possibly fight certain types of cancer cells.
This oil is derived from the resin (sap) of a tree called Commiphora Myrrha, which grows in middle East countries and in Africa. It is harvested from cutting the tree to obtain the resin, and produces with steam distillation.
This oil is a yellow-colored oil, with a bitter taste and a smoky smell. It has been used for thousands of years by natural medicine practitioners for it's benefits for overall good health, illness and various ailments.
Research shows that myrrh helps slow growth of eight different types of cancer, although much more research is needed, it is a positive step. Read more about this research.
There are two active chemicals in myrrh oil, terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Both are being studied for their ability to fight infection and possibly cancer.
History tells us that myrrh was most often used for embalming and as an antiseptic for wounds, but Chinese countries have used it as treatment and part of a traditional medicine for hundreds of years.
Avoid concentrated forms of this oil, and usage in high doses if you are pregnant, have low blood pressure, are on blood thinners, have diabetes, or heart problems. Always consult your doctor before use.
Myrrh essential oil uses are for skin care, hair care, and wounds, but scientists are discovering many more healing benefits in this oil, and the best uses are yet to be revealed.
New! CommentsHave your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.