Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you agree to the collection and use of your information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes will be posted on this page and visitors are encouraged to check this page regularly. Your continued use of the Website following any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

See disclaimer for more.

Personal Information

Massage-Education.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Nutrition-Health-Articles.Org to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

See disclaimer for more.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

See disclaimer for more.

Website Terms of Use

This Website is provided for your personal use. Please read the following terms of use (“Terms of Use”) carefully before using this Website. All users of this Website agree that access to and use of this Website is subject to the following Terms of Use and other applicable law. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not use this Website.

See disclaimer for more.

Terms of Use/Use of Website and Website Material

This Website is provided for your personal noncommercial use. You may not copy material from this Website for commercial use. You may copy material in limited quantities from this Website for your personal noncommercial use provided that our copyright notice is affixed to the copied material. We reserve the right to terminate, at any time, your permission to make personal copies of material from this Website.

You are prohibited from using this Website to post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, profane material, any material that infringes on any copyright, trademark or other proprietary right or any material that could constitute or encourage unlawful conduct.

We may, from time to time, monitor or review material transmitted or posted using this Website and reserve the right to delete any material we deem inappropriate. This Website is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any material transmitted or posted using this Website. See disclaimer for more.

Ownership of Intellectual Property

All material on this website is copyrighted, either by us or third party providers. Notwithstanding any other term or condition in this agreement, We retain ownership to the copyright in this Website and all material from this Website unless otherwise indicated.

We own the trademarks, service marks, and trade dress ("Trademarks") displayed on this Website. Nothing on this Website should be construed as a license to use the Trademarks. Your use of the Trademarks displayed on this Website is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer

Your use of this Website and material from this Website is at your own risk.

This Website strives to provide accurate and up-to-date material; however, we make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or timeliness of the material provided on this Website. We assume no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions on this Website.

See disclaimer for more.

Neither this Website, any of its agents, nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this Website is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, this Website or any material from this Website. Without limiting the foregoing, this Website and the material provided on this Website are provided "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NONINFRINGEMENT. Some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so this statement may not apply to you.

This Website assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to you, your computer, or other property, due to your access to, use of, or downloading of this Website or any materials provided on this Website.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless this Website, its subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees, and agents from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, related to or resulting from any violation of these Terms of Use or use of the Website by you or any other person accessing the Website using your Internet account.

See disclaimer for more.

Links

We have not reviewed any or all of the websites linked to this Website and are not responsible for any websites linked to this Website. Your linking to any websites from this Website is at your own risk. By linking to a website or permitting a link to this Website, we do not endorse the website operator or the content of the linked website.

United States Only

Unless otherwise specified, this Website and material provided on this Website are solely for promoting products, programs, and business operations within the United States.

Software and other materials from this Website may be subject to export controls imposed by the United States and may not be downloaded or otherwise exported to a) any country to which the United States has embargoed goods or services, b) anyone on the United States Treasury Department's list of Specially Designated Nationals or the U.S. Commerce Department's Table of Deny Orders.

This Website prohibits your downloading or exporting of software or other material from this Website in violation of U.S. Export Laws and the laws of your resident country. By downloading software or other material from this Website, you represent and warrant that you are able to do so in full compliance with the laws of the United States and your resident country.

Severed Provisions and Entire Agreement

If any provision of this agreement is unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter.

We may modify these Terms of Use at any time and without notice. You are bound by any modifications and should therefore periodically visit this page to review Terms of Use to which you are bound.

This form courtesy of http://www.hilawforms.com

See disclaimer for more.

Please Note

All the Information within this site is for reference only with no guarantee of accuracy; it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. Statements about the products efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. See disclaimer for more.

It is important to emphasize that you should not reject mainstream medical attention and guidance and the use of recommended products, treatments, and remedies for individual disorder should be approved and monitored by your health care provider. See disclaimer for more.


Go back to Massage Education Guide Homepage from Disclaimer

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.