Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Benefits of apricot kernel oil include rich nourishment for skin and hair follicles, an antioxidant for prematurely aging skin, and as one of the best massage oils available.

This oil can be used as a carrier oil (or as an essential oil in a more concentrated form), for massage therapy and natural skin care recipes.

Benefits of Apricot Oil Used as Carrier Oil

Oil pressed from apricot kernels is very high in essential fatty acids, which provides lubrication without a greasy feeling, making it an excellent choice when choosing massage oils.This is a popular natural alternative oil for clients who have nut allergies.

  • It is a slow absorbing oil, so massage techniques such as hot stone massage, are perfect for use with this type of oil.
  • Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, which are high in vitamins A and E. The "Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology" reports that a 2003 study on applying Vitamin C and E topically on a regular basis may help protect the skin against premature aging
  • Excellent moisturizer with properties that plump cells and increase moisture retention
  • Another product of apricot kernel oil, amygdalin, may be a cancer cell blocker, according to the the National Cancer Institute. Used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic treatment for tumors in traditional Chinese medicine, this oil, when combined with St. John's Wort Oil, acts as anti-inflammatory.

You can often find this all natural oil in essential oil form in cosmetics, lip balms, moisturizing creams, body lotions and face mask and scrub products.

Because of it's high vitamin content, as well as high moisturizing properties, apricot kernel oil is known to help skin retain elasticity and clarity. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial masks to soften and cleanse the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil Used with Essential Oil in natural facial massage products

Natural Face Mask - A soft paste made of 2 drops each of frankincense, and rose oil, along with 6 tsp of apricot oil, 1 tsp clear melted honey and finely ground almond makes a good moisturizing face mask. Use this mask 3 times per week.

Natural Acne Rinse - Combine 1 ounce of apricot kernel oil, 10 drops of lavender essential oil, 6 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil. Using a dark colored bottle for mixing, close bottle tightly and roll the bottle (do not shake) to mix the oils.

Using a cotton ball, apply a small amount of this blend to the acne-prone areas of the face and body. 

Quality Aura Cacia Apricot Kernel Oil is refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in color with a somewhat nutty smell, although it is primarily unscented.

Use this rinse twice daily to find one of the nicest benefits of apricot kernel oil ... relief for acne-prone, oily skin.

Other Resources

Read more reviews of Aura Cacia Apricot Kernal Oil and how well it works on acne on MakeUp Alley!


Go back to Massage Education Guide Homepage

Go back to Best Massage Oils from Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.


Like This Site?
Please Let Me Know ;-)



Follow Me on Pinterest





Build Your Website

Solo Build It!


Build a Thriving
Practice 

....
without spending money!

Helpful Links

 Face Massage

Massage Oils

Massage Tables